THE ARENA

Long/Short Ratio: BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP Trader Positioning

The share of trader accounts that are net long versus net short on each perpetual futures contract. A long/short ratio above 1 means more accounts are betting on a rise than a fall.

Last updated

Long/short account ratio
CoinLongShortLong/shortBalance
Bitcoin BTC60.6%39.4%1.54
Ethereum ETH71.4%28.6%2.50
Solana SOL70.7%29.3%2.41
BNB BNB71.1%28.9%2.46
XRP XRP73%27%2.70
Dogecoin DOGE71.7%28.4%2.52

Frequently asked questions

What is the long/short ratio?

It is the share of trader accounts holding a net long position compared with those holding a net short position on a perpetual futures contract. A ratio above 1 means more accounts are long than short.

Does a high long/short ratio mean the price will go up?

No. The ratio counts accounts, not money: many small accounts can be long while a few large ones are short. Very one-sided positioning is often read as a contrarian warning rather than a signal to follow.

How often is it updated?

The source publishes a new value every 5 minutes, so the figures can look unchanged between refreshes. The time of the latest snapshot is shown above the table.

Where does this data come from?

From USDT-margined perpetual futures (global long/short account ratio) through a third-party public market data API. Information only — not investment advice.

Data comes from public exchange market data and is shown for information only — it is not investment advice. More on our disclaimer.